Committees

Our Presbytery is actively involved in serving Christ and advancing his kingdom, due in large part to the faithful labors of the folks listed below. If you are a new member of Covenant Presbytery, we encourage you to find one or two committees on which you would be interested in serving and notify the Chairman of the Nominating Committee.

All committees and commissions are listed below. In each case, RE = Ruling Elder, TE = Teaching Elder, and each person’s term is completed at the end of the year indicated (where applicable). Vacancies can be filled at any meeting of Presbytery; new classes for most committees are elected at the October stated meeting. To view a committee’s manual, click on (manual) after the committee name. In most cases, you can email a committee chairman by clicking on his name.

Presbytery Officers (2018)

Moderator – RE Jim Gibson (JGibson725@aol.com)
Vice Moderator – TE Ed Eubanks (ed@eubankshouse.org)
Parliamentarian – TE Ed Eubanks (ed@eubankshouse.org)
Recording Clerk – TE Mike Winebrenner (mike.winebrenner@gmail.com)
Stated Clerk – TE Robert Browning (covpressc@gmail.com)
Treasurer – RE Lee Mattox (lee@fredtneely.com)

Administration

2018 RE Jim Gibson
2018 TE Les Newsom
2019 RE Chas Emmerson
2019 TE Vacant
2020 RE Vacant
2020 TE Vacant
ALT RE Vacant
ALT TE Ian Kayser
Ex Officio – TE Robert Browning

Candidates

2018 RE Kent Savage
2018 TE Bradford Green
2019 RE Vacant
2019 TE Brad Devries
2020 RE Carl Monroe
2020 TE Ashley Dusenberry – chairman (ashdusenbery@gmail.com)
2021 RE Wayne Blansett
2021 TE Ro Taylor
ALT RE Vacant
ALT TE Tyler Kenyon

Church Care

2018 RE Mike Washburn
2018 TE Clint Wilcke
2019 RE Darrel Crosswell
2019 TE Doug Barcroft
2020 RE Gene Godwin
2020 TE Ed Eubanks – chairman (ed@eubankshouse.org)
2021 RE Shaun Sipe
2021 TE Eric Zellner
ALT RE Morgan Murphy
ALT TE Vacant

Credentials

2018 RE Warren Barnes
2018 TE Parker Tenent
2019 RE Barron Caulfield
2019 TE Tim Reed
2020 RE Jared Zeiser
2020 TE Bill Bradford – Chairman (billbradfordperu@gmail.com)
2021 RE Bill Davis
2021 TE Kyle Dillon
ALT RE Joe Ripma
ALT TE Scott Davis

Committee: Finance

Mr. William Graeber
Mr. Sam Graham
Mr. Lee Mattox
TE Robert Browning

MNA

2018 TE Kevin Hale
2018 RE Rusty Waterer
2018 RE David Caldwell
2019 TE John Craft
2019 TE Richard Owens – Chairman (rowens@cpcgreenwood.org)
2019 RE Rick Coan
2020 TE John Clayton
2020 RE Buck Beckham
2020 RE Willis Chapman
2021 TE Jeffrey Lancaster
2021 TE Brad Robson
2021 RE Steve Redding
ALT TE Bradford Green
ALT RE Bill Davis
ALT RE Jim Needham

MTW

2018 RE Rob Holden
2018 TE Kevin Hale
2019 RE Vacant
2019 TE Jeff Wreyford
2020 RE Vacant
2020 TE Bill Heard – Chairman (bheard@pcagrace.org)
2021 RE Vacant
2021 TE Ben Winkler
ALT RE Vacant
ALT TE Adam Brokaw

Nominating

2018 TE Scott Davis – Chairman (scottdavismagic@gmail.com)
2018 TE Vacant
2018 RE Frank Riley
2019 TE Richard Owens
2019 RE Vacant
2019 RE Vacant

Reformed University Fellowship

2018 TE Justin Jones
2018 RE Chas Emmerson
2019 TE Robert Browning
2019 RE David Caldwell
2020 TE Sean Lucas – Chairman (SLucas@ipcmemphis.org)
2020 RE Nate Vellum
2021 TE Tim Reed
2021 RE Frank Riley
ALT TE Vacant
ALT RE Jared Zeiser

BAIC Board

2017 Don Locke
2018 Mike Ford
2019 Curt Presley
2020 Wally Bumpas

MidSouth Joint Committee on Campus Work

TE Nathan Tircuit (Chairman/Vice Moderator of Joint Committee)
TE Tim Starnes
RE Bob Barber
RE Chas Emmerson

Presbytery Trustees

2016 RE Jim Alinder
2016 RE Howard Q. Davis
2016 RE Jim Gibson
2016 TE Laurie Jones
2016 TE Billy Spink
2016 TE Ford Williams

Commission: Hope PC Bryant, AR

Session of Hope PC, Hot Springs, AR

GA 2017 Comm. of Commissioners

TE Administration – Vacant
TE CDM (Committee on Discipleship Min.) – Vacant
RE Covenant College – Vacant
TE Covenant Seminary – Vacant
RE RBI – Vacant
TE Interchurch Relations – Vacant
TE MNA – Vacant
RE MTW – Vacant
RE Overtures – Vacant
TE Overtures – Vacant
TE PCA Foundation – Vacant
RE Ridge Haven – Vacant
RE RUM – Vacant

GA 2017 Service Positions

Communion Elder – Vacant
Floor Clerk – Vacant

GA Committee/Agency Members

Review of Presbytery Records – RE Vacant
Committee on Constitutional Business – TE Robert Browning (class of 2018)
Nominations – TE Robert Browning (class of 2018)
Covenant College Board – RE Brad Harris (class of 2020)
PCA Foundation – RE Willis Frazer (class of 2020)
Covenant Theological Seminary Board – RE Sam Graham (class of 2020)
PCA RBI – TE Eric Zellner (Class of 2021)